Features
[…] Poway Unified Sch. Dist., 90 F.3d 367, 372 (9th Cir. 1996) (imposing an objective test on the determination of whether the specific words chosen constitute a true threat), and Watts v. United States, 402 F.2d 676, 680 (D.C. Cir. 1968), rev'd, 394 U.S. 705 (1969) (interpreting, without finding any constitutional objections, a regulation of threatening speech as having "no requirement that the person uttering the threats have an intention to carry them out").

[FN17]. 394 U.S. 705 (1969).

[FN18]. Id. at 705; see also 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (1969) (prohibiting any person from communicating "any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States").

[FN19]. Watts, 394 U.S. at 706.

[FN20]. Id.

[FN21]. Id. at 707.

 

[FN22]. See, e.g., United States v.